Friday, July 20, 2007

Quality or Quantity

Thats the big debate right now. Even bigger then the snape good/bad dabate, is the debate of quality or quantity. The quality guys say we should take the hike slow, enjoy the scenery, take pics, have fun. Regardless if we don't finish the whole country. The quantity guys say we should finish the whole country, and mega fooey to those who wanna take it slow. I'm not sure yet which one I would rather. Right now we have ten or eleven guys who are coming along. Most of them are planning on just coming along for the first week. If the quality people win the debate we may just end up doing until Jerusalem. Thats only half the country. The truth is whatever we do I'm cool with, cuz its fun whatever it is.

6 comments:

Calvin and Hobbes said...

I'm funcused. Where are you starting from? Anyhoos, I think you should do what the majority want, personally. I mean, it's more important (IMO) to spend time with friends, have fun, stuff like that then kill yourself with like 2 people to get across the whole country. I mean, on the one hand, it sounds like the most awesome hike ever and I would totally do it if I had someone to go with, but since that'll never happen, I won't. But on the other hand, if I had to choose between going with a huge group of friends and hanging out and having fun and splitting after a week and being left with 2 or 3 people, I would rather be with friends and save the rest for another time. But that's just my opinion. Whatever you choose to do, it's gonna be AWEOSOME!!!!

doodlehead said...

the trail stsrts from all the way north chermon, tel dan area and goes all the way south to eilat. the problem is i dont kno if il ever have time to do this again.

Calvin and Hobbes said...

Doodle, I'm sure that you'll be back in Israel before you know it. All you have to do is be miserable at home, drive your parents crazy, and say, If I were in Israel, I would be HAPPY. It works. Trust me.

socialworker/frustrated mom said...

That's a tough call have to hikes and do quantity on one and quality on the other:)

Moe said...

if your in a place and your having a great time go slow but some of the places are not as fun as others so play it by ear!! BUT DONT FORGET THE TP!!! DONT WANT TO HAVE TO USE A BRANCH!!!!

doodlehead said...

cal- im not gonna b home
swfm- we'l see
moe- thanks 4 reminder. i hope i have room 4 tp.